Accident Cessna 172 N2502Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380073

Date:Tuesday 14 February 1984
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Norman Skinner
Registration: N2502Y
MSN: 17249802
Total airframe hrs:3015 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chariton, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chariton, IA (KCNC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LOST POWER DURING TAKEOFF AND WAS FORCED TO LAND IN A MUDDY FIELD. THE CFI SAID HE EXAMINED THE FUEL IN A SIGHTGLASS AFTER REFUELING THE ACFT AND DID NOT NOTICE ANY WATER IN THE FUEL. LATER EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT BY FAA SHOWED WATER IN THE FUEL FILTER AND TANKS. 4 INCHES OF WATER WAS FOUND IN THE AIRPORT STORAGE TANK USED TO FUEL THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA076

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 April 1986 N2502Y Private 0 Garden Grove, IA sub

Location