Accident Cessna 172P N62244,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380082

Date:Sunday 12 February 1984
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:General Aviation Inc.
Registration: N62244
MSN: 17275234
Total airframe hrs:734 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lansing, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY DURING LANDING. THE PLT TRIED TO STRAIGHTEN THE ACFT WITH RUDDER PRESSURE BUT THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE RWY INTO A GULLY OF SNOW.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA108

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 June 2004 N50923 Private 0 Milwaukee, WI sub

Location