Accident Cessna C-172 N733NU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380091

Date:Saturday 11 February 1984
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna C-172
Owner/operator:Summerville Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N733NU
MSN: 17268427
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carolina Beach, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Summerville, SC (61J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED A NORMAL LANDING ROLL UNTIL HE REACHED THE END OF THE HARD-PACKED CLAY SURFACE AND ROLLED INTO SAND. THE ACFT MIRED IN AND NOSED OVER. THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST LANDING AT THIS ARPT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA097

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 August 1985 N733NU John Ruhlig 0 Wilmington, NC sub

Location