Accident Cessna T210N N9423Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380095

Date:Friday 10 February 1984
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:E.m.c. Building Corp.
Registration: N9423Y
MSN: 64504
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsdale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft. Collins, CO (KFTC)
Destination airport:Scottsdale, AZ (KSDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED IN THE DESERT 2 MILES SHORT OF THE RWY AFTER A POWER LOSS DURING A DAY X-COUNTRY. INVESTIGATION REVEALEDTHAT THE PLT HAD INSTRUCTED THE REFUELER NOT TO FILL THE TANKS TO THE TOP BUT TO LEAVE THEM 1/2 TO 3/4 INCH BELOW FULL. INSPECTION OF THE ACFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT SHOWED THAT THE ACFT CONTAINED NO FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA174

Location