Accident Cessna 172 RGII N9557B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380105

Date:Thursday 9 February 1984
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 RGII
Owner/operator:Boeing Employees Flying Ass.
Registration: N9557B
MSN: 172RG0879
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:640 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A TAKEOFF AFTER A TOUCH AND GO LANDING THE NOSE GEAR RETRACTED AT ABOUT THE TIME OF ROTATION. POWER WAS REDUCED TO IDLE AND THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP. THIS ACFT IS EQUIPPED WITH SQUAT SWITCHES WHICH PREVENT GEAR RETRACTION WHEN THE WEIGHT OF THE ACFT COMPRESSES THE STRUTS. TESTING DO NOT REVEAL ANY MALFUNCTION OF THE RETRACTION SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA051