Accident Cessna 172N N2103E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380107

Date:Thursday 9 February 1984
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Brentco Aeronautical
Registration: N2103E
MSN: 17271157
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4855 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thibodaux, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Auburn, AL (KAUO)
Destination airport:Slidell, LA (6RO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT. A FBO VISUALLY INSPECTED THE WRECKAGE ACFT AND FOUND LITTLE GAS AND A LACK OF FUEL ODOR AROUND THE ACFT. LATER THE ENGINE WAS REFUELED AND RAN NORMALLY. THE 3 ACFT FUEL TANKS WERE FOUND EMPTY PRIOR TO THE REFUELING FOR THE ENGINE TEST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA131

Location