Accident Cessna 172H N8285L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38011

Date:Sunday 26 September 1982
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8285L
MSN: 17256485
Total airframe hrs:1790 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Normalville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belle Vernon, PA (C)
Destination airport:Seven Springs, PA (C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE WX BRIEFING THE PLT WAS ADVISED OF MARGINAL VMC WITH HIGH OVERCASTS BUT REDUCED VISIBILITIES IN LIGHT RAIN & FOG, WITH RADAR DEPICITING AN AREA OF SHOWERS MOVING INTO THE PITTSBURG AREA FROM THE CAROLINAS. WITNESSES NEAR THE CRASH SITE STATED THE WX WAS RAINY & FOGGY. POSTMORTEM EXAMINATION OF THE PLT REVEALED EVIDENCE OF ARTERIOSCLEROTIC CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE. THE PLT WAS UNDER TREATMENT OF A CARDIOLOGIST SINCE JULY 1981 AT WHICH TIME ISORDIL WAS PRESCRIBED. ISORDIL TABLETS WAS FOUND AMONG THE PLT'S POSSESSIONS. THE PLT WAS EXAMINED FOR & RECEIVED A CLASS III MEDICAL CERTIFICATE ON 4/27/82 AT WHICH TIME HE DENIED CURRENT USE OF MEDICATION OR ANY HISTORY OF HEART TROUBLE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X05048