Accident Cessna A185F N4504N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380120

Date:Sunday 5 February 1984
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4504N
MSN: 18502550
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1011 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winslow, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Ludlow, WA
Destination airport:Winslow, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A WATER LANDING THE ACFT WAS IN TURBULENT CROSSWIND CONDITIONS WHEN THE LEFT FLOAT AND WING DUG INTO THE WATER. THE ACFT CARTWHEELED AND CAME TO REST WITH THE RIGHT WINGTIP TOUCHING THE BOTTOM OF THE BAY. THE PLT STATED IT WOULD HAVE BEEN MORE PRUDENT TO LAND OUTSIDE THE HARBOR & TAXI TO HIS DESTINATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA049

Location