Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 N2115D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380184

Date:Monday 23 January 1984
Time:03:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2115D
MSN: 70985029
Total airframe hrs:4084 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Orleans, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tallahassee, FL (KTHL)
Destination airport:New Orleans, LA (MSY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENG QUIT AS THE ACFT WAS DESCENDING FOR AN APPROACH INTO MOISANT ARPT & THE ACFT WAS DITCHED IN LAKE PONTCHARTRAIN. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE MAGNETO DISTRIBUTOR BLOCK WAS SEVERELY CRACKED & BOTH SETS OF BREAKER POINTS WERE DISPLACED AWAY FROM THE BREAKER CAM. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF EXCESSIVE HEAT BUILDUP IN THE MAGNETO. THE ROTATING MAGNETO SHAFT REAR BEARING WAS 'LOCKED UP' & HAD CAUSED THE BEARING RETAINER TO SPIN WITHIN THE DISTRIBUTOR BLOCK. THE INNER RACE HAD APPARENTLY WELDED ITSELF ONTO THE SHAFT DUE TO EXCESSIVE HEAT BUILDUP IN THE BEARING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84FA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84FA121

Location