Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N206H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38019

Date:Thursday 23 December 1982
Time:08:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N206H
MSN: 263
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5250 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brackettville, TX (C)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DEPARTED BRACKETTVILLE AT 0715 & AT 0740 CONTACTED UVALDE UNICOM FOR THEIR WX. WHEN INFORMED THAT UVALDE WAS "ZERO-ZERO" THE FLT CONTINUED EAST. THE ACFT WAS LATER OBSERVED & HEARD FLYING ABOVE THE LOW INDEFINITE CEILING SHORTLY BEFORE IMPACTING THE GROUND IN A TIGHT DESCENDING RIGHT HAND TURN AT HIGH VELOCITY. WITNESSES AT THE ACCIDENT SITE REPORTED 60-200 FT CEILINGS & VISIBILITY WELL BELOW 1 MI. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04646

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 February 1975 N4726R Island Helicopter 1 Milford, CT w/o