Accident Beechcraft 35 N3034V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380278

Date:Saturday 31 December 1983
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3034V
MSN: D-439
Total airframe hrs:3900 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Altamont, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunesburg, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENG STARTED RUNNING ROUGH SHORTLY AFTER TAKE OFF & THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A SNOW COVERED FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA064