Accident Piper PA-32-260 N4830S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380281

Date:Saturday 31 December 1983
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Richard & Barbara Elmore
Registration: N4830S
MSN: 1261
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ekalaka, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT HIT AN AREA OF PATCHY SNOW & THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY INTO A SNOWBANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA058

Location