Accident Cessna A150M N7320A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380283

Date:Saturday 31 December 1983
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150M
Owner/operator:Frank Senteiro
Registration: N7320A
MSN: 150 0713
Total airframe hrs:1560 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Castaic, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER THE PLT LANDED ON AN ABANDONED ROAD, THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE, NEAR THE END OF THE ROADWAY, THEN WENT OVER AN EMBANKMENT & NOSED OVER. HE DID NOT SUBMIT AN ACCIDENT REPORT (NTSB FORM 6120.1). HOWEVER, HE TOLD SHERIFF'S DEPUTIES THAT HE MADE A FORCED ON THE ROAD AFTER THE ENG LOST POWER. ACCORDING TO HIM, THE ENG STOPPED WHILE HE WAS PERFORMANING A ROLLING MANEUVER, THEN WOULD NOT RESTART. NO MECHANICAL PART MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND. APRX 9.5 GAL OF FUEL WAS REMAINING IN THE TANKS AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE PLT INDICATED TO THE DEPUTIES THAT HE DETECTED A TAIL WIND DURING THE LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA126