Accident Piper PA-28-236 Dakota N8438B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380328

Date:Monday 1 April 2024
Time:10:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236 Dakota
Owner/operator:CR Aviation LLC
Registration: N8438B
MSN: 28-8211002
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Muncie-Delaware County Airport (MIE/KMIE), Muncie, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bloomington-Monroe County Airport, IN (BMG/KBMG)
Destination airport:Muncie-Delaware County Airport, IN (MIE/KMIE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 1, 2024, about 1027 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-28-236 airplane, N8438B, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Muncie, Indiana. The pilot sustained serious injuries and two pedestrians on the ground sustained serious injuries. The pilot died on April 20, 2024 from injuries sustained in this crash.

The pilot had filed an instrument flight rules flight plan. A preliminary review of OpsVue track data showed that the airplane departed from runway 35 at the Monroe County Airport (BMG), Bloomington, Indiana, about 0937. The airplane traveled to the northeast and then maneuvered to get established for the RNAV (area navigation) runway 14 approach at the Muncie Delaware County Airport (MIE), Muncie, Indiana.

The airplane appeared to track on final to MIE descending to an altitude of about 2,900 ft mean sea level (msl), at which time it appeared to be lined up with the final approach course. Shortly thereafter, the airplane appeared to drift right of the runway 14 final approach course, and it tracked parallel to the final approach course. Approximately midfield abeam the airport, the pilot arrested the descent at about 1,100 ft msl, and began a climbing right turn.

The turn continued in two full 360° right-hand circles with the airplane initially beginning to climb. However, it then descended, climbed, and then descended a final time. The highest altitude in the first turn was about 1,425 ft msl, the highest altitude in the second turn was about 1,350 ft msl, and the highest altitude in the final incomplete turn was about 1,550 ft msl. The track data was lost at 1026, about 1,300 ft msl, when the airplane was on an approximate 292° ground track.

During the descent and subsequent impact with terrain in a wooded area, two pedestrians on a public walking trail sustained serious injuries from the airplane. The airplane impacted terrain about 3,400 ft southwest of the midpoint of runway 14. Both wings and the empennage were found separated from the fuselage. The wreckage was recovered from the accident site and retained for further examination.

A preliminary review of meteorological data showed that instrument meteorological conditions prevailed during the approach with wind from 040° at 13 kts, visibility 6 miles in mist, and ceiling overcast at 500 ft above ground level.

The airplane was equipped with a Lycoming Engines O-540-J3A5D reciprocating engine and a McCauley Propeller Systems B3D36C431/80VSA-1 constant speed propeller. According to Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) airworthiness records, the airplane was equipped with a Garmin GFC 500 autopilot system and a Garmin G5 electronic flight instrument system.

According to FAA airman records, the pilot held a private pilot certificate (airplane single engine land) with an instrument rating.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.wishtv.com/news/local-news/private-plane-crashes-just-west-of-muncie-airport/
https://fox59.com/indiana-news/3-hurt-after-plane-crashes-in-delaware-county/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=8438B

google search on craig richards, april 20
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N8438B/history/20240401/1320Z/KBMG/KMIE

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 February 2004 N8438B Private 0 Bourbon, IN sub
Runway excursion

Location