Accident Piper PA-32-260 N5685V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380330

Date:Wednesday 21 December 1983
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5685V
MSN: 32-7700017
Total airframe hrs:321 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indian Head, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Washington, DC (DCA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTING DCA, HE ENCOUNTERED A SMALL AMOUNT OF RAIN THAT FROZE ON THE AIRCRAFT'S WINDSHIELD. HE CONTINUED ON TO HIS DESTINATION AND AGAIN ENCOUNTER FREEZING RAIN WHEN TURNING FROM BASE TO FINAL. HE ELECTED TO MAKE A GO-AROUND BUT STRUCK TREES. THE ACFT CAME TO REST 400 FT FROM THE APPROACH END OF RWY 35, 205 FT LEFT OF CENTERLINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA071

Location