Accident Piper PA-32-260 N321HF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380355

Date:Friday 16 December 1983
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Preprint Sales, Inc.
Registration: N321HF
MSN: 32-281
Total airframe hrs:2700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sikeston, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC
Destination airport:Jacksonville, FL (JAX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER ENGINE FAILURE. DURING A X-COUNTRY FLT THE ENGINE POPPED AND QUIT. THE PLT APPROACHED A ROAD TO LAND BUT SAW A VEHICLE DURING APPROACH AND VEERED OFF INTO A FIELD. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A BROKEN CRANKSHAFT WHICH HAD FAILED AT THE NUMBER 4 BEARING JOURNAL CHEEK. THE SHAFT EXHIBITED SEVERAL GOUGES EXTENDING THROUGH ABOUT 90 DEGREES OF THE CIRCUMFERENCE. THE FATIGUE INITIATION AREA APPEARED TO BE LOCATED IN ONE OF THESE GOUGES. THERE WAS NO LOG BOOK ENTRY TO INDICATE A PREVIOUS SUDDEN STOPPAGE OF THE ENGINE BUT NUMEROUS CYLINDER CHANGES OVER THE ENGINE LIFE WERE NOTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA038

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 April 2011 4X-ANS Golden Wings 4 Near Haifa Airport/U. Michaeli (LLHA) w/o

Location