Accident Piper PA-18 N2894Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380358

Date:Friday 16 December 1983
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2894Z
MSN: 18-7078
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2602 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sterling, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING FLT, HE ENCOUNTERED FREEZING RAIN. ALTHOUGH HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT, THE ENG CEASED OPERATING. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED & THE RIGHT OUTBOARD WING PANEL WAS DAMAGED. THE PLT REPORTED THAT FREEZING RAIN HAD ENTERED THE CARBURETOR AIR SCOOP & FROZE ON THE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT, THUS RESTRICTING AIR FLOW TO THE CARBURETOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA025

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 April 2015 N2894Z 0 Nondalton, AK sub

Location