Accident Piper PA-32-300 N4026R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380361

Date:Wednesday 14 December 1983
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Dr. Leon Ernster
Registration: N4026R
MSN: 32-40322
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2057 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garnett, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Texarkana, AR (KTXK)
Destination airport:Rochester, MN (KRST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ENROUTE PILOT WAS RUNNING THE ACFT USING THE RIGHT MAIN FUEL TANK. HE SWITCHED TO THE LEFT TO BALANCE THE LOAD AND THE ENGINE QUIT ABOUT 10 SECONDS AFTER BEING SWITCHED. THE PILOT COULD NOT RESTART THE ENGINE AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD. THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A TREE AND SHEARED OFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA037

Location