Accident Bell 206B N10MP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380370

Date:Tuesday 13 December 1983
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:North American Helicopter Ser.
Registration: N10MP
MSN: 421
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:11924 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Supai, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS TRANSPORTING AN EXTERNAL LOAD OF DRYWALL PANELS WHEN THE ACFT'S ENG CHIP LIGHT ILLUMINATED. HE SET THE LOAD DOWN & INSPECTED THE ACFT & ENG. FINDING NOTHING WRONG, HE RECONNECTED THE CABLE WHICH WAS CONNECTED TO THE NET CONTAINING THE PANELS. HOWEVER HE INADVERTENTLY RECONNECTED THE CABLE TO THE ACFT IN SUCH A MANNER THAT IT PASSED OVER THE TOP OF THE RIGHT SKID TUBE AT THE HEEL. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT LIFT-OFF THE ACFT'S NOSE ABRUPTLY PITCHED UP & THE ACFT ROLLED ONTO ITS RIGHT SIDE IMPACTING THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA105

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 April 1999 N992UC Papillon Grand Canyon Helicopters 1 Grand Canyon National Park Airport (GCN/KGCN), AZ w/o

Location