Accident Homebuilt SPAD XIII N3772L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380378

Date:Saturday 10 December 1983
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Homebuilt SPAD XIII
Owner/operator:George Dangleman
Registration: N3772L
MSN: 42877
Engine model:BUICK 400
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montgomery, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LOST POWER ABOUT 1 MILE FROM THE ARPT AND THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A FARM. THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING AND THIS ACFT HAS NO PROVISION FOR CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84FHM03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84FHM03

Location