Accident Bellanca 7GCBC CITABRIA N5041N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380382

Date:Saturday 10 December 1983
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC CITABRIA
Owner/operator:David Emory
Registration: N5041N
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:356 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nantucket, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nantucket, MA (ACK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS AND CRASHED DURING A LOW PASS TO OBSERVE AN OBJECT ON THE GROUND. THE FLT HAD DEPARTEDNANTUCKET AND FLOWN OVER TO TUCKERNUCK ISL WHERE A DESCENT WAS MADE TO OBSERVE AN UNUSUAL OBJECT ON A SHOAL. CARBURETOR HEAT WAS APPLIED AND THE THROTTLE CLOSED. AFTER DESCENDING TO 160 FT FLAPS WERE ADDED TO SLOW THE ACFT. WHEN THE OBJECT WAS SIGHTED POWER WAS APPLIED BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. AT THIS TIME THE PLT PLANNED TO LAND ON THE SHOAL WHILE ATTEMPTING TO RESTART THE ENG. THE PLT WORKED THE THROTTLE IN AN ATTEMPT TO RESTART THE ENGINE IN A NEAR STALL ATTITUDE THE ENGINE FIRED AND WENT TO HIGH RPM TORQUE ROLLING THE ACFT TO THE LEFT. THE PLT AGAIN CLOSED THE THROTTLE AND USED FULL FORWARD ELEVATOR RIGHT AILERON AND RUDDER. THE ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND WITH LEFT WING THEN THE LEFT MAIN GEAR AND NOSE GEAR. THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED BUT NO ONE WAS INJURED DURING THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA050