Accident Piper PA-22-150 N7234D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380383

Date:Saturday 10 December 1983
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7234D
MSN: 22-5060
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2364 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Owosso, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FROM OWASSO AIRPORT. THE PLT STATED THAT HE NOTICED THE TAKEOFF ROLL WAS LONGER THAN NORMAL BUT EVERYTHING SEEMED ALRIGHT UNTIL APPROXIMATELY 100 FT AGL WHEN THE ACFT WOULD NO LONGER CLIMB. THE ACFT IMPACTED ABOUT 1/2 MILE FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY AND ABOUT 20 DEGREES LEFT OF CENTERLINE. THE PLT STATED THAT HE BRUSHED THE SNOW FROM THE WINGS BEFORE TAKEOFF. IT WAS ORIGINALLY REPORTED THAT ABOUT 1/8 TO 1/4 INCH OF SNOW REMAINED ON THE WING 1/3 OF THE WAY BACK FROM THE LEADING EDGE TO THE AILERON WHEN THE TAKEOFF OCCURRED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA057

Location