Accident Beechcraft V35B N66876,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380386

Date:Thursday 8 December 1983
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Beech Aero Club
Registration: N66876
MSN: D-10316
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:655 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Johns, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Show Low, AZ (KSOW)
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 10 MIN AFTER TAKEOFF THE PAX DOOR OPENED & THE PLT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AT ST. JOHNS. UNAWARE THAT THE WIND WAS CALM, THE PLT SELECTED RWY 20, WHICH IS 3400 FT LONG, RATHER THAN RWY31, WHICH IS 5300 FT LONG, BECAUSE WHEN HE DEPARTED SHOW LOW THE WIND WAS FROM THE SW. DURING APPROACH & TOUCHEDOWN THE PLT HELD ONTO THE UNLATCHEDDOOR TO REDUCE THE AERODYNAMIC BUFFETING. AFTER TOUCHDOWN HE RECOGNIZED HE WAS RAPIDLY RUNNING OUT OF RWY. HE DID NOT RETRACT THE FLAPS BUT INCREASED HIS BRAKING EFFORS. THE ACFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RWY & COLLIDED WITH A CHAIN LINK PERIMETER FENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA102

Location