Accident Cessna 172G N6070R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380390

Date:Wednesday 7 December 1983
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6070R
MSN: 17253739
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Macdoel, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redding, CA (085)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING LANDING ROLLOUT. THE PLT SAID HE THOUGHT THE WIND WAS 'SOUTHERLY AT ABOUT 20 KTS'. HE STATED THAT WHILE FLARING FOR LANDING ON RWY 15 A STRONT GUST ESTIMATED AT 40 KTS WAS ENCOUNTERED & THE ACFT DRIFTED OFF THE 40 FT WIDE RWY. THE PLT SAID THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN IN THE ROUGH AND ROLLED STRAIGHT AHEAD ABOUT 10 FT TO THE SIDE OF THE RWY. JUST BEFORE STOPPING THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TWO TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA111

Location