Accident Cessna 210N N5209C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380393

Date:Tuesday 6 December 1983
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:National Family Institute,inc.
Registration: N5209C
MSN: 21063716
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1879 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wentzville, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Olathe, KS (KOJC)
Destination airport:St. Charles, MO (3SQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS LANDED WITH THE LANDING GEAR PARTIALLY EXTENDED DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER AN ENGINE FAILURE. THE PLT DELAYED THE EXTENSION OF THE GEAR BECAUSE OF THE CONDITION OF THE LANDING AREA. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE SHOWED A FAILURE OF THE #2 CONNECTING ROD BEARING STRAP DUE TO FATIGUE. THIS FAILURE WAS FOLLOWED BY FAILURE OF THE REMAINING RODS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84FA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84FA034

Location