Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 7 N4061P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380402

Date:Saturday 3 December 1983
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4061P
MSN: 7981
Total airframe hrs:182 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING FLT, UNFAVORABLE WINDS WERE ENCOUNTERED. AN APCH WAS MADE TO A GOLF COURSE, BUT THE PLT ABORTED DUR TO HIGH WINDS. A SHORT TIME LATER, AN APCH WAS MADE TO A PARK AREA. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE WIND SWITCHED AS THE BALLOON TOUCHED DOWN & BLEW THE ENVELOPE INTO TREES. A SAFETY LINE HAD BEEN DROPPED TO WAITING GROUND CREW PERSONNEL, BUT THE WIND WAS TOO STRONG FOR THEM TO CONTROL THE ENVELOPE'S MOVEMENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA087

Location