Accident Teratorn Tierra UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380403

Date:Saturday 3 December 1983
Time:10:12 LT
Type:Teratorn Tierra
Owner/operator:Marvin L Robinson
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:ROTAX 337
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bullhead City, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE HAD NO PREVIOUS FLT TIME IN ULTRALIGHT ACFT. BEFORE TAKING OFF, HE TAXIED THE ULTRALIGHT SEVERAL TIMES TO GET THE FEEL OF THE VEHICLE. DURING DEPARTURE, THE PLT TOOK OFF FROM A TAXI STRIP WEST OF RWY 17. THE STRIP WAS USED BY ULTRALIGHT PLTS FOR ALL TAKEOFFS & LANDINGS. THE PLT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTING & WHILE NEGOTIATING A LEFT TURN, THE LEFT WING STALLED & THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO RECOVER. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR, THE LEFT TURN WAS STARTED AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL, THEN THE ULTRALIGHT STALLED. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THE ENG SOUNDED NORMAL THRU-OUT THE SEQUENCE & THAT THE VEHICLE WAS CLIMBING AT A VERY SLOW SPEED BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. AN EXAM OF THE AIRFRAME & ENG DISCLOSED NO PREIMPACT, MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84FU023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84FU023