Accident Condor III 400 N39584,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380404

Date:Saturday 3 December 1983
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Condor III 400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39584
MSN: 831423
Total airframe hrs:300 hours
Engine model:KAWASAKI 440A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boca Raton, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PLT (CFI) & STUDENT WERE PRACTICING APCHS IN A 2-PLACE/REGISTERED ULTRALIGHT WITH SINGLE CONTROLS. JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, THE CFI TOLD THE STUDENT TO GO AROUND. AFTER INITIATING A CLIMB, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE. THE STUDENT OVERCONTROLLE, WHILE CORRECTING, & STALLED THE ACFT. THE CFI ASSUMED CONTROL, BUT COULD NOT GET THE STUDENT TO REMOVE HIS FEET FROM THE RUDDER PEDALS. THE ACFT DRIFTED TOWARD A TREE & ENCOUNTERED MORE TURBULENCE, THEN THE LEFT WING HIT THE TREE & THE ACFT CRASHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84FA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84FA039

Location