Accident Cessna 172N N4818D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380410

Date:Thursday 1 December 1983
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Marathon Aviation Company
Registration: N4818D
MSN: 17272367
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1141 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Helena, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Butte, MT (KBTM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT PROPELLER STRUCK A PASSENGER WHO WAS ATTEMPING TO SWEEP SNOW OFF THE ACFT. THE PLT'S AND PASSENGER'S VERSION OF MISHAP VARY. THE PLT STATED HE INSTRUCTED THE PASSENGER TO STAY AWAY FROM THE ACFT. THE PASSENGER STATED THE PLT TOLDHIM TO SWEEP THE SNOW OFF THE ACFT AND THAT THE NEXT THING HE REMEMBERS 'IS HOLDING MY ARM AFTER IT HAD BEEN HIT.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA034

Location