Accident Piper PA-18A 150 N3401W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380412

Date:Thursday 1 December 1983
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A 150
Owner/operator:Lloyd Harmon
Registration: N3401W
MSN: 18-4064
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Herreid, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:, SD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN INTO A CREEK BED DURING AN OFF ARPT LANDING AND THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PLT WAS CONDUCTING AN AERIAL HUNT OF COYOTES. AFTER SHOOTING ONE HE SOUGHT A PLACE TO LAND TO PICK UP THE CARCASS AND STATED THAT ALTHOUGH HE INSPECTED THE AREA FROM THE AIR HE APPARENTLY DID NOT SEE THE CREEK BED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA053

Location