Accident Cessna 150K N6185G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380413

Date:Thursday 1 December 1983
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6185G
MSN: 15071685
Total airframe hrs:4054 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Georgetown, KY (I33)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
EARLIER IN THE DAY, AN ANNUAL INSPECTION HAD BEEN COMPLETED. THERE WERE NO REFUELING FACILITIES ON THE ARPT, SO THE PLT/MECHANIC DROVE TO ANOTHER LOCATION & PURCHASED A CAN OF GASOLINE (6 GALS) WHICH HE ADDED TO THE TANKS. HE THEN STARTED THE ENG & SATISFACTORILY COMPLETED A TEST FLT. AT ABOUT 1425 EST, A POTENTIAL BUYER WAS BOARDED & A DEMONSTRATION FLT WAS BEGUN. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, AT ABOUT 300 FT AGL, THE ENG BEGAN SPUTTERING. THE PLT TRIED TO RETURN TO THE RWY, BUT THE ENG LOST ALL POWER. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. THE FUEL SYS WAS CHECKED & APPEARED TO OPERATE NORMALLY. NOTHING WAS FOUND IN THE GASCOLATOR OR FUEL SCREEN TO BLOCK THE FUEL FLOW. THE PLT SUSPECTED THAT ICE MAY HAVE FORMED IN A LOW POINT IN THE FUEL PLUMBING THAT COULD NOT BE DRAINED. HOWEVER, THE TEMP ROSE ABOVE FREEZING ABOUT 2.4 HRS BEFORE THE FLT. WATER WAS DRAINED FROM A T-FITTING THAT ACTED AS A SUMP, BUT COULD ONLY BE DRAINED BY REMOVING A PLUG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA060

Location