Accident Piper PA-18 N5087Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380414

Date:Thursday 1 December 1983
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5087Y
MSN: 18-7894
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2270 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delta Junction, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS TAKING OFF FROM AN UNIMPROVED AREA COVERED BY 2 INCHES OF SNOW. AT ABOUT 80 FT INTO THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE ACFT BOUNCED LEFT INTO MUSKEG, COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA021

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 June 1989 N5087Y Private 0 Rainbow Lake, AK sub

Location