Accident Cessna 172P N53809,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38042

Date:Tuesday 28 May 1985
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N53809
MSN: 17274820
Total airframe hrs:2171 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fryeburg, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Beverly, MA (BVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED IN AN UNCONTROLLED ATTITUDE NEAR THE RWY FROM WHICH IT HAD RECENTLY DEPARTED. THERE WAS A 40 DEGREE DOWN SWATH CUT THROUGH THE TREES TO A CRATER IN THE GROUND. THE ENGINE WAS REMOVED FROM THE CRASH SITE AND EXAMINED AND NOTHING WAS FOUND TO PREVENT NORMAL OPERTION. ONE WITNESS REPORTED SEEING THE ACFT SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF AT ABOUT 300 FT AGL AND APPEARED TO BE ALMOST IN A STALL. THE ENGINE SOUNDED SMOOTH BUT NOT RUNNING AT FULL SPEED. THE ACFT APPEARED HEAVY & SLUGGISH. THE WX WAS LIGHT RAIN, SORT OF A MIST, AT THAT TIME. THE ACFT DISAPPEARED FROM THIS WITNESS RANGE OF SIGHT AND WAS NOT SEEN AGAIN. THE CRASH SITE WAS LOCATED THE NEXT DAY AIDED BY SIGNALS FROM THE ELT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36568