Accident Lockheed L-1011 C-FTNJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380448

Date:Thursday 24 November 1983
Time:20:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1011
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FTNJ
MSN: 193E1067
Total airframe hrs:26544 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB-21-22B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 161
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Port Of Spain, OF
Destination airport:Toronto, CANADA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLT AT FL350, THE FLTCREW NOTED SOME THUNDERSTORMS IN THE VICINITY OF THEIR ROUTE OF FLT & ADVISED THE ATC CONTROLLER THAT THEY MIGHT HAVE TO DETOUR. AFTER TURNING & CLIMBING TO FL370, THEY NOTED 'MODERATE CHOP TO LIGHT TURBULENCE' & SAW A FLASH OF LIGHTNING TO THE NORTH. THE FLTCREW TURNED ON THE SEATBELT SIGN & ANNOUNCED IN FRENCH & ENGLISH FOR OCCUPANTS TO REMAIN SEATED & FASTEN THEIR SEATBELTS. WHILE FLYING IN 'UPPER CLOUD' ABOUT 20 MI DOWNWIND FROMA LINE OF THUNDERSTORMS, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED SEVERE TURBULENCE. SOME OCCUPANTS WHO WERE NOT PROPERLY RESTRAINED WERE INJURED & SOME WERE HIT BY LOOSE OBJECTS. SERVICE CARTS AS WELL AS OTHER OBJECTS WERE THROWN ABOUT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA84AA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA84AA008