Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6159P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380460

Date:Sunday 20 November 1983
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6159P
MSN: 24-412
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3250 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norwalk, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pittsburg, PA (8G4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A HARD LANDING WHILE ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLT. THE PLT STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE BELOW 3000 FT MSL. DURING THE HE ENCOUNTERED WIND SHEAR WHICH CAUSED HIM TO DROP 40 FT ONTO THE RWY. THE ACFT MANUAL STATES THAT 'IN HIGH WIND CONDITIONS AND CROSSWINDS IT MAY BE DESIRABLE TO APPROACH THE GROUND AT HIGHER THAN NORMAL SPEED WITH PARTIAL OR NO FLAPS.' HE MADE THIS APPROACH USING FULL FLAPS. ABOUT A HALF HOUR AFTER THE ACCIDENT CLEVELAND REPORTED A FRONTAL PASSAGE WITH WINDS FROM 170 DEGREES AT 20 KTS GUSTING TO 30 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA048

Location