Accident Cessna 150 N704MQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380468

Date:Friday 18 November 1983
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Nassau Flyers
Registration: N704MQ
MSN:
Engine model:Continental O-2OOA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shirley, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND DURING AN ABORTED GO-AROUND. THIS WAS A SUPERVISED SOLO FLT FOR PRACTICE TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. DURING THE 1ST LANDING ATTEMPT THE PLT FLARED TOO HIGH AND DECIDED TO GO-AROUND. FULL POWER WAS ADDED AND AS THE PILOT MOVED HER HAND TOWARD THE FLAP CONTROL THE ACFT NOSE PITCHED UP AND THE PLT OVER COMPENSATED BY PUSHING THE NOSE DOWN WHILE ALLOWING THE ACFT TO DRIFT. THE PLT DECIDED TO ABORT THE GO-AROUND AND MANEUVERED BACK OVER THE RWY WITHTHE NOSE DOWN AND FULL POWER ON, RAISED THE NOSE AS THE MAIN GEAR TOUCHED AND THE ACFT GROUNDLOOPED AND CAME TO REST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA034

Location