Accident Piper PA-32-301 N8169C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380469

Date:Friday 18 November 1983
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:Commercial Electric Co.
Registration: N8169C
MSN: 8006016
Total airframe hrs:470 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540K1GS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kearney, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Louis, MO (KSTL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PLT HELD THE NOSEWHEEL OFF WHILE SLOWING DOWN, AND USED RIGHT RUDDER TO COMPENSATE FOR A REPORTED X-WIND CONDITION. AS SOON AS THE NOSEWHEEL TOUCHED DOWN, THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT. IT WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY, THE NOSEWHEEL HIT A RWY LIGHT & THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PLT ALSO REPORTED A TAILWINDCONDITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA028

Location