Accident Cessna 421C N111FN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38047

Date:Sunday 4 September 1983
Time:16:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:Osage Aviation Services
Registration: N111FN
MSN: 421C0321
Total airframe hrs:1505 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GTSIO 520L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Altus, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bartlesville, OK (BVO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT INITIATED A TAKEOFF ON A HOT AFTERNOON WITH 7 PASSENGERS ON BOARD. SHORTLY AFTER LEFT-OFF, 2 WITNESSES OBSERVED WHAT THEY DESCRIBED AS A PUFF OF BLACK SMOKE FROM THE RIGHT ENG. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE ACFT RURNED TO THE LEFT BEFORE CROSSING THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY AT LOW ALTITUDE & LOW SPEED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT ROLLED RAPIDLY TO THE LEFT & IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NEAR FLAT ATTITUDE, WITH A HIGH RATE OF SINK, AND SUFFICIENT FORWARD VELOCITY TO SLIDE OR BOUNCE ABOUT 70 FT BEFORE COMING TO REST & BURNING. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE, INCLUDING TEARDOWNS OF BOTH ENGS, REVEALED NO PREIMPACT/MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THE ACFT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 80 LBS BELOW ITS MAX DESIGN GROSS WT. ITS CENTER OF GRAVITY WAS COMPUTED TO BE 1.45 INCHES AFT OF ITS REAR LIMIT. THE TEMP WAS 101 DEG & THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 4000 FT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44522