Accident Cessna 150K N6054G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380471

Date:Friday 18 November 1983
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6054G
MSN: 15071554
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4743 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oregon City, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Oregon City, OR (OS2)
Destination airport:Oregon City, OR (OS2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT, WHO WAS AN A & P MECHANIC, HAD JUST INSTALLED AN ENG THAT HAD BEEN OVERHAULED BY SOMEONE ELSE. HE REPORTED THAT THE PRETAKEOFF & RUN-UP CHECKS WERE NORMAL. AT APRX 250 TO 300 FT AGL, DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENG BEGAN TO SHAKE VIOLENTLY & LOST POWER. THE PLT RETARDED THE THROTTLE & INITIATED A 180 DEG TURN TO LAND IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE LEFT WING TIP CONTACTED THE GROUND DURING THE FORCED LANDING & THE NOSE & RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. AN EXAM & DISASSEMBLY OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE #1 CONNECTING ROD HAD COME LOSE & PUNCTURED THE ENG CASE. ONE OF THE BOLTS HAD FAILED & WAS NECKED DOWN AT THE FRACTURE. THE NUTS ON THE REMAINING ROD CAPS WERE FOUND TO BE FINGER TIGHT OR ONLY SLIGHTLY TORQUED. THE REQUIRED TORQUE WAS 40 FOOT POUNDS. THE ENG HAD OPERATED APPRX .1 HR SINCE MAJOR OVERHAUL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA022

Location