Accident Piper PA-24-260 N8921P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380475

Date:Friday 18 November 1983
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8921P
MSN: 24-4377
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2252 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cincinnati, OH (KCVG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING THE PREFLT, HE VISUALLY CHECKED THE FUEL & ESTEMATED THAT THE LEFT TANK WAS APRX 1/4 FULL & THE RIGHT TANK WAS ABOUT 1/2 FULL. HE MADE HIS PRETAKEOFF CHECKS, BUT STAYED ON THE GROUND LONGER THAN NORMAL TO ALLOW THE OIL TO WARM UP. HE THEN BEGAN HIS TAKEOFF USING HIS LEFT FUEL TANK. AFTER CLIMBING TO ABOUT 75 FT, THE ENG SPUTTERED, THEN QUIT RUNNING. A GEAR UP LANDING WAS THEN MADE & THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP AT THE END OF THE RWY. ABOUT 1 QUART OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE LEFT FUEL TANK AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA047

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 December 1984 N8921P Private 0 Ypsilanti, MI sub