Accident Beechcraft 77 Skipper N67118,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380477

Date:Thursday 17 November 1983
Time:16:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE77 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 77 Skipper
Owner/operator:Elliott Beechcraft
Registration: N67118
MSN: WA-58
Total airframe hrs:1281 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Des Moines, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Des Moines, IA (KDSM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED ON THE NOSE GEAR BOUNCED AND DRIFTED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY. DURING THE 2ND TOUCHDOWN THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PILOT WAS A STUDENT ENGAGING IN SOME SOLO LANDING PRACTICE. THE PILOT SAID HE THOUGHT HE WAS HIGH ON THE FINAL APPROACH BUT DECIDED TO LAND ANYWAY. HE WAS LANDING ON RWY 12R WITH THE WIND FROM 170 DEGREES AT 13 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA027

Location