Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 N677K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380541

Date:Saturday 5 November 1983
Time:19:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55
Owner/operator:677 Kilo Corporation
Registration: N677K
MSN: TC-1029
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A MISSED APPROACH FROM A PRACTICE ILS APCH, A LOUD NOISE WAS HEARD DURING GEAR RETRACTION. SUBSEQUENT ATTEMPTS TOEXTEND THE GEAR, BOTH NORMALLY & MANUALLY, RESULTED IN THE RIGHT GEAR REMAINING UP & LOCKED WITH THE INBOARD GEAR DOOR SLIGHTLY OPEN. THE PLT LANDED THE ACFT WITH THE RIGHT GEAR RETRACTED, & THE ACFT SWERVED RIGHT INTO A TAXIWAY DIRECTION SIGN. THE RIGHT GEAR WAS FOUND HELD IN THE UP POSITION BY THE GEAR UP LOCK. A SPRING, P/N 35-815115, DESIGNED TO LIFT THE UP LOCK OUT OF POSITION ALLOWING THE GEAR DOWN SEQUENCE TO BEGIN WAS MISSING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA044