Accident Cessna 150 N3055V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380545

Date:Saturday 5 November 1983
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:University Of S.c.
Registration: N3055V
MSN: 15076372
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4360 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Columbia, SC (KCUB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS TO TAKE PICTURES OVER LAKE MURRAY. THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER TAKING OFF, HE PROCEEDED OVER THE LAKE, THEN DESCENDED & VARIED HIS ALTITUDE BETWEEN 400 & 800 FT MSL, SO THE PASSENGER COULD TAKE PICTURES. SHORTLY AFTER ROUNDING A BEND IN THE LAKE, THE PLT FELT SOMETHING HIT THE ACFT, BUT HE DID NOT KNOW WHAT IT WAS. HE CLIMBED TO 1500 FT & PROCEEDED BACK TO THE ARPT WHERE HE LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER DAMAGE. AN INSPECTION OF THE ACFT REVEALED WIRE MARKS ON THE PROPELLER SPINNER & 4 INCHES OF THE VERTICAL STABILIZER & RUDDER WERE CUT OFF. REPORTEDLY, THE ELEVATION OF THE LAKE WAS 360 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA040

Location