Accident Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk V-A N9092T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380557

Date:Wednesday 2 November 1983
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk V-A
Owner/operator:Gomes Farm Air Service
Registration: N9092T
MSN: CCI-78-4
Total airframe hrs:2381 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Castroville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER A POWER LOSS. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON THE LAST SWATH RUN. WHEN THE ENGINE STOPPED THE ACFT WAS 6 FT AGL. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE STOPPED FROM FUEL STARVATION. ON RECOMMENDATION FOR PREVENTION THE PILOT STATED 'ALLOWING MORE FUEL RESERVE AND NOT RELYING ON FUEL GAUGES'.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA041

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 October 1988 N9092T Gomes, Frank 0 Castroville, CA sub

Location