Accident Wichawk 1 N54CW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380559

Date:Tuesday 1 November 1983
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Wichawk 1
Owner/operator:Charles Maxted
Registration: N54CW
MSN: 178
Total airframe hrs:30 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northampton, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meriden, CT (KMMK)
Destination airport:Northampton, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE APPROACH WAS TOO LOW AND TOO SLOW AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA019