Accident Cessna 150 N23183,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380568

Date:Sunday 30 October 1983
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Richard Allen Deweese
Registration: N23183
MSN: 15068777
Total airframe hrs:3506 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Crosse, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madison, WI (KMSN)
Destination airport:La Crosse, WI (KLSE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DITCHED IN LAKE ONALASKA AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT ABOUT 1 MILE SHORT OF DESTINATION. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE ACFT WAS PULLED FROM THE LAKE AND EXAMINED. THE 3 FAA INSPECTORS WHO EXAMINED THE ACFT VERIFIED THAT THERE WAS NOT ENOUGH FUEL IN THE ACFT TO OPERATE THE ENGINE. ALSO THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE. THE PILOT SAID HE SHOULD NOT HAVE RELIED SO MUCH ON THE FUEL GAUGES AND A NEWLY OVERHAULED ENGINE HAS AN UNKNOWN RATE OF FUEL CONSUMPTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA032

Location