Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8460Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38057

Date:Saturday 15 December 1990
Time:22:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Tillman Aero
Registration: N8460Q
MSN: 28-8290056
Total airframe hrs:4532 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Olla, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Baton Rouge, LA (BTR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER (MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION) DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB OUT FROM THE AIRPORT AT NIGHT. WITNESSES REPORTED HEARING THE ENGINE SURGING AS IT PASSED OVER OR NEAR THEIR LOCATIONS. THE AIRPLANE WAS FLYING OVER UNSUITABLE TERRAIN TO THE SOUTH AND SOUTHEAST OF THE AIRPORT WHEN THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO LAND. IT COLLIDED WITH SEVERAL TREES AS IT DESCENDED THEN IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. EXAMINATION OF THE CARBURETOR REVEALED THAT ONE SIDE OF THE FLOATS WAS COLLASPED AND THE 'U' ARM WAS DISTORTED WHICH INTERMITTENTLY RESTRICTED THE MOVEMENT OF THE FUEL METERING NEEDLE. THE PILOT WHO RENTED THIS AIRPLANE JUST PRIOR TO THIS PILOT REPORTED A ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE ON TAKEOFF. THE OPERATOR WAS NOTIFIED. NO RECORD OF ANY CORRECTIVE MAINTENANCE ACTION COULD BE LOCATED WHERE THE AIRLANE WAS TAKEN OUT OF SERVICE. CAUSE: THE COLLAPSED CARBURETOR FLOAT AND RESTRICTED MOVEMENT OF THE FUEL METERING NEEDLE. FACTORS WERE THE DARKNIGHT, THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN, AND THE OPERATOR'S MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL FAILURE TO INSPECT (REPAIR) THE ENGINE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24757