Accident Grumman AA-5B N28221,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380572

Date:Saturday 29 October 1983
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA-5B
Owner/operator:Kuhn's Bermuda Air Service
Registration: N28221
MSN: 0944
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quartzsite, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blythe, CA (KBLH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD PLANNED TO LAND AT A PRIVATE ARPT, NORTHEAST OF QUARTIZITE, AZ. AFTER ARRIVING IN THAT AREA, HE SAW WHAT HE THOUGHT WAS THE RWY, BUT WHEN HE DESCENDED FOR A CLOSER LOOK, HE DECIDED THAT IT WAS NOT THE RWY. HE REPORTED THAT HE CLIMBED TO APRX 250 FT & STARTED CIRCLING WHEN THE ENG BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH. HE STATED THAT HE DECIDED TO LAND ON AN ACCESS ROAD BESIDE A FREEWAY. THE PLT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT SWERVED TO THE LEFT WHEN HE APPLIED THE BRAKES. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT HIT A TREE & A FENCE. AN EXAM & A FUNCTIONAL TEST OF THE ENG WERE PERFORMED, BUT NO REASON FOR A POWER LOSS WAS FOUND. ALSO, NO PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRFRAME WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA038

Location