Accident Baking DUCE N6769,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380574

Date:Saturday 29 October 1983
Time:14:01 LT
Type:Baking DUCE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6769
MSN: 157
Total airframe hrs:576 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-29O-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rapid City, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY DURING LANDING AND THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. WHEN THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO BRING THE ACFT BACK ONTO THE RWY THE GEAR HIT THE EDGE OF THE RWY. THERE WAS A 7 TO 10 KT CROSSWIND ON RWY 14 AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE ACFT HAD JUST BEEN PURCHASED AND THE PLT FLYING HAD 140 HOURS TOTAL FLYING TIME WITH ONLY 3 HOURS IN ACFT WITH CONVENTIONAL LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84FTK01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84FTK01

Location