Accident Cessna 150A N6673T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380575

Date:Saturday 29 October 1983
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150A
Owner/operator:Robert L.c. Cooley
Registration: N6673T
MSN: 15059073
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3400 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dauphin Island, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mobile, AL (KMOB)
Destination airport:Dauphin Island, AL (4R9
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFTS NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED DURING LANDING. THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON A SOLO TRAINING MISSION TO PRACTICE LANDINGS. THE PLT SAID HE MADE A NORMAL LANDING AND AS THE NOSE GEAR WAS LOWERED HE ADDED SLIGHT RIGHT RUDDER TO HOLD A ROLL PARALLEL TO THE RWY CENTERLINE. IMMEDIATELY AFTER CONTACTING THE RWY THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AFT AND THE ACFT SLID OFF THE RWY. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE NOSE GEAR SHOWED THAT THE BREAK OCCURRED AT AN OLD REPAIR WELD ON A BRACE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA034

Location